Posts

Showing posts from 2015

Portfolio?

Image
Good morning world :)



Guess i had too much coffee for lunch yesterday , some fellow bloggers , ( The more experienced ones, i noobie ma , such as ASSI AK (Old Uncle AK71) , Invest Openly (Uncle Richard Ng) ,A Path To Forever Financial Freedom (3Fs , aka Brian Halim) , and many of the likes have revealed their holdings (what counters they bought etc.) .

Ah boy did a small small pie chart on that when Uncle Rich did a web interview for me a while back , simple Q and As. I did a small pie chart to show my portfolio allocation and i think it's time to write a bit more on the stuff inside my small small portfolio , before that , let's check out the previous pie chart.
Because i run a small business , it constitutes for 30% of my investments , Investment Grade Gold and Silver Bullion constitutes another 30% of my portfolio then ( NOTE: These IGPM can be converted to cash in 24hrs? So it's also Cash and Short Term Investment , macam those list co balance sheet u know?  ) Then , b…

CMC INFOCOMM LIMITED (IPO)

Image
Hi all

As y'all prolly might know by now.... ah boy doesn't blog about specific counters , but due to a special request by a few clients , i've decided to do a segment on IPOs. Specifically IPOs for Singapore (for now) and IPOs that i've taken a look at... i'm at most times , a frog in a well.... in hiding so forgive me if the news travels slower ah... the well is very deep. For those IPOs you want me to write about in my anyhow hantam way , please , pm me on facebook , leave me a comment below , or just message me if y'all have my handphone number eh :)

Ps. all the stuff below are written just for laughs.The serious stuff if you need , there is SGX , other bloggers out there for it. If you do get offended , i apologise in advance, paiseh la , ah boy here leh.... pang zui a bit ah (give chance a bit la). The stock market is a zero sum game.... hear b4 this saying? Cheers!


This CMC INFOCOMM Limited ah.... this ginna (kid) caught my attention for 3 reasons....

1) T…

5 steps to improve your financial literacy knowledge

Image
Hi everyone , Ah boy is becoming a broken tape recorder at this rate but let's continue where i left off the last time round. 
As most of us know , financial literacy levels are dipping not only in Singapore , but also worldwide.  In this post , ah boy shall explore ways that we can bring it up!
Ah boy self coins myself ah boy as I'm much younger than many of the finance bloggers out there and as such , don't expect to see ultra chim words in my blog.

Just 5 steps to improve your understanding of financial literacy or that's how i did it la , not orthodox at all de:
1) Pick up an annual report (AR)
I recall vaguely back in 2009 i first started seeing these thick "books" with lots of pictures and stuff on my then neighbour's doorstep, he was waiting for the karang guni man i assume (then where got pdf one? LOL) , now on hindsight , i think it might be due to the financial crisis then.
I remember this one very clearly , i picked up this book in the national…

HUNTING

Image
Hi peeps


Ken is hunting , hunting for what ah? Food? Money? Drinks? Friends? NONE of the above except maybe new friends , i'm looking for fellow bloggers, or readers that have friends that are financially-savvy of various ages , it's good for me to make more friends eh?

Email me!  At kgbullion@gmail.com , let's meet up for a cuppa or two , or a glass or two , whichever you might prefer!


Criteria:
1) Financially savvy (No need large portfolio one, wahahahaha , don't worry la , i won't eat ppl up one) 2)Willing to la kopi one
Cheerio
Ken

Ps. stay tuned for part 2 of the most recent post on Fin-Lit knowledge in Singapore

Picx from google.

Financial Literacy Knowledge in Singapore. (Part 1)

Image
Hi peeps , ah boy is back with a bone to pick .... kidding la , i had my fill of bah kut teh liao (although hor on a side note, i'm still searching for a BKT that agrees totally with my palate....)

The purpose of this post is to express some of my own points , the stuff below , please take it with a pinch of salt ah , don't take it to heart ah , in case i offend any of y'all , apologies in advance.

See ,  quite a while back , very long ago actually ( the reason i chose to bring this out now is due to the similarity in the issue on hand) , be4 this article came out that Singapore's Fin-Lit(Financial Literacy) level has experienced the largest decline in APAC , the article can be found here .

I asked a fellow blogger , a more experienced and wiser one , Uncle Rich from InvestOpenly to do a small piece on his take of Singapore's Fin-Lit state. Read the piece below and ah boy shall continue with my story.

Ps. The piece written by Uncle Rich is uncensored and uncut ah ,…

Silver & Gold Flash Sale?

Sorry ah , i've not been blogging for about 2 weeks minimum as stuff happened (shall not elaborate too much as it is water under the bridge.)


So , i was toying with idea of a special flash sale whereby silver prices are lower than the usually low ones that i offer to my friends and clients... sounds good hor , but i still need to iron things out. 
Though , there is some good news to this though , i'm planning a small sale of small gold bars as there is a hindu festival coming soon. Friends who have friends who wanna get them , you know where to find me, facebook pm me or email me , email address is below!    :)


Cheers Ah Boy
kgbullion@gmail.com

What doesn't knock you down , makes you stronger.

Image
This post is dedicated to 2 valued friends of mine (y'all know who you're)  and also as a sort of a reflection for some of my younger readers :)

Ah Boy knows that stuff doesn't always go smoothly as planned , bumps along the way happen. When that happens what choice do you and all of us have but to suck it up and move on?  When you look back from where you almost fell , and see how far you have climbed , remember the drive and the effort you took to get where you're and pause, pick up the pieces and continue the climb. Remember that for ever one person out there that is waiting for you to fail , a hundred others are waiting for you to excel and inspire them to do the same , so help yourself and help them , in turn by taking some alone time and sort out your thoughts and press on. The day when you know you've achieved something is when someone up on the street comes up to you and say thank you for helping them or their family etc etc in some way or another!



Ok , for…

2 in 1 post , An evening with AK Part 2 & 3

Image
OK! Way Way Overdue review of the evening i had the chance to spend in a room with  ASSI AK aka the russian gun on my blogger list that i frequent.
(This russian gun knows how to taiji one! read on for more eh)

Nuff said , let us begin proper. The event was nice , both evenings had different crowds , from all walks of life. I didn't attend part 1 , so the 1st evening is part 2 ah.

1st Evening (Part 2)
Crowd enthu , simi qns also shoot ,more seasoned investors, counters and issues discussed ranged from S Chips , REITs , Biz trusts , hospitality Trusts etc etc . SembCorp , Keppy la , erhem some o&g firms la.... (those who were there sure noted buying or selling interest increase the next trading day lor! ) Some of the Qns that AK felt could be better handled , he taiji to the panelists lor!

Some salient points from Part 2:
i) Know and determine what you're in a stock , reit , etc , alternative investment first 
ii)Time your investments, trades.
iii)DYODD , as emphasized numerous …

NCF 2015 , the fun , laughter , anger and that tinge of sadness .

Image
Hi Peeps!


This post ah , is gonna be damn long man (Kidding lah , i try to finish as fast as i can without expressing my anger too much eh! ) Oh yah , at this part better state , the organisers gave ah boy a one time waiver of registration fee cause i tried to jio more people to attend this event through my blog, ken (ah boy) thank y'all for that gesture.
You will understand later on why i need to put this disclaimer here liao!

OK ! So it was that time of the year again when ah boy will sneak into NCF (National Cashflow Competition ) and play for fun , but this year got twist wor! Read on for more :)

The event started off without a hitch , registration was a breeze , facilitators were well-mannered , game started off on a good note :)

Here are some picx taken by ah boy as shown below :
(Sorry for the image quality ah , if it's not clear)

Before the Tertiary Category Prelims Begin
Some nice prizes eh? Hehe, ah boy didn't get to go for the macbook though , read on to find out …

Some updates from me :)

Image
Hi there again :)


Congrats to those that followed my call on Serial System Ltd and TP-ed (SGX:S69) . Now i'm looking at round 2!


Now the purpose of this post is to thank Uncle Rich of  InvestOpenly .


This comes as a super - late thank you , LOL , some 2 mths late. This is for some of y'all that wanna know what i've in my box.



Check it out here .



Secondly , it is also to thank a lot of bloggers such as ASSI AK , B of 3Fs , SGYI ,Kenji Wealth Management for letting me learn loads from y'all (Just to name a few) and a few of y'all for placing me on your resources tab and letting your readers experience more singlish ramblings from me . Thanks :)


Lastly , say hi to me if you're going for NCF2015 training and or on the actual day , at least lemme know someone is reading hahahaha!






Cheers
Ken

National Cashflow Competition 2015 , Anyone?

Image
Hi there!

Warning : You might need to spend $ after this post.

Most or if not all of my blog readers shouldn't know this , but ah boy has been attending the NCF (National Cashflow Competition) for fun for a few years (other than twice in secondary school cat no choice ma that time , last year was in open)  , though most of the time, it was just a way for me to survey the market and play a game or two for fun :)



This year , see my mood la , either Open or Tertiary category.


Ah boy doubles as a financial literacy "educator" (though in my own style and flavor la) , so i can peep at my competitors ma , and check out market strength       ;)


This time around though , i might have a bit more fun! There's the new game , Asset Finesse used instead of the usual cashflow 101 , ah boy hasn't been to the training session though , but i got a rough idea of how it will be like , just that i'm hoping it can stimulate my mind more as compared to cashflow 101 la , or if not …

Stuff I've learnt over the past year , stuff you can learn from or get a refresher .

Image
Ah , b4 i begin to even rant, Happy CNY ! HUAT AH!

Moving on liao, this is a self-reflection post (enough of financial posts for now , you have my blog list la , visit one of them :p ) , so for those that can't tahan long granny stories (kidding!) , read on. Those who can't tahan ah boy's style ? Obviously you wouldn't be here if you can't tahan la huh...



1) Be TRUE to others and yourself 

This is definitely applicable to all aspects of life. Before starting out on commerce , back in my secondary school days , i used to be a lot more reserved , i don't usually put this out, but i learnt over time that putting out the real you has been very beneficial in terms of boosting a bit of self-confidence and also , it also helps you to allow others to understand you better , because , when you don't speak up , others don't know! Treat others like how you would treat yourself , only then will people begin to open up to you , and you will understand them better.




2) …

CNY Eve post , what you can learn from food!

Image
Hi there ah, happy cny in advance to you all who are reading first. Sorry for not blogging quite a bit , was busy with assignments and stuff. Now, let's get it started proper shall we ?


So every year , my family will have a simple steamboat meal , nothing fancy , nothing to shout about but the amount of quality time spent is impossible to monetize.


So ah , ah boy is going to talk about food today , have you ever wondered how many of the companies that produce , retail or distribute foodstuff is listed locally (for this post we look at local la ah, ah boy hungry liao , wanna go eat steamboat soon) ?

Ah boy has this weird habit , whenever i see something that piques my interest such as idk....i was doing some cny grocery shopping at **** and ** (same day 2 diff. supermarkets) , then i saw this canned peach can.

Being curious i actually went to google and find out if the co. was listed anywhere on any exchanges , so i found out hosen was listed and del-monte was also listed! (del-mon…

Winner/Loser ? Reflections of a half-bucket trader

Image
Ken again back with his nonsense , those who are sleepy already , please turn in for the night.


Pre Warning : the amount non-standard and grammatically incorrect language used in this post is enough to fill an olympic sized swimming pool with saliva , because what i'm saying here might not be what some of you might expect.

This is a SHORT POST NIA.


Over the short time that i've been a small time trader , i've learnt these lessons and i mean each and every single word of it from the bottom of my heart.

**Oh yah , got song for y'all to listen somemore :) **



1) There will be a LOSER. 

No matter what one tries to sweet-talk, sugar coat things , it is an iron-clad fact , even when you profit from the market , you are taking away a less adept trader's $ . Simple as that , even if you nick away a BB's $ , it is only a small mini mini sum . Comparatively , if u nick away the same sum from a retail trader , it should be quite a sum ! Now don't around BOASTING ah , sha…

Chicken Rice with Uncle Rich !

Image
Hi there peeps ! Ah boy is back with his musings this time with my new found partner in crime (erhem lunch ba) .... so i decided to do a short interview of uncle rich for some of the younger readers to hopefully absorb a bit from :)


So background info , some of y'all might know uncle rich from reading his blog , for those who haven't , nvm ah ken now intro to u! LOL , uncle rich is a working adult , a retail investor like most of us , and also married

(my female readers , sorry lar , nvm , u ask uncle rich match make for u also can :p )


So yea, some of y'all were saying that my singlish musing a bit *sue sae after the last post in more standard ang mor , so , singlish is back !

*(lose the 阵 , dialect to english translation you go figure la)

Long story cut short lar , here it goes.



I asked him 11 Qns , let's see his answers!






Picture courtesy of Auntie Rich !


1) Investor / Trader / Campuran ( Bahasa? )


Ans: I am still pretty new to investment and hence still focusing on be…